New York City  »  11210  »  E 40th St  »  728 E 40th St

728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 East 40th Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04986-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/26/2021
Purchase price $669,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,366

Lot & Building Information for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,520
Building dimensions 16 ft x 38.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) East 40 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Albany Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,880, the tax amount paid for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $6,006. For the next year, the tax amount for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $6,366.

When was 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $669,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $669,000
05/25/2021 $266,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023080400979001)
10/26/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110900498002)
10/26/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Deed
(2021110900498001)
06/02/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021060300993001)
05/25/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Deed
(2021052701446001)
02/18/2016 - D
03/24/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016032100291001)
01/12/2011 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011011200804001)
01/02/2011 - D
01/25/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011011200284001)
12/16/2010 - D
05/12/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011050400345002)
12/16/2010 - D
05/12/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011050400345001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,006
Estimated property tax: $6,366
Tax assessor's market value: $648,000
Assessed value: $38,880

Assessment History for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $648,000 $38,880 $30,269 19.843% $6,006 $6,006 +4.72%
2024/25 $512,000 $30,720 $28,556 20.085% $5,735 $5,735 +6.00%
2023/24 $449,000 $26,940 $26,940 20.085% $5,411 $5,411 -6.91%
2022/23 $477,000 $28,620 $28,620 20.309% $5,812 $5,812 +5.24%
2021/22 $494,000 $29,640 $27,667 19.963% $5,523 $5,523 +0.41%

Permits for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.512
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Glenwood Rd/E 39 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.22

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.09
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.09
St. Vincent Ferrer School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Vincent Ferrer School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
P.S. 109 4 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Andries Hudde School 3 Yes Public 6-8 423 1.05
St. Vincent Ferrer School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
P.S. 109 4 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.32
St. Therese of Lisieux School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
St Catherine Genoa-St Therese Lisieu NR No Private PK-8 199 0.35

Nearest high schools

Catherine Mc Auley High School NR No Private 9-12 185 0.17
Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School NR No Private 9-12 302 0.19
Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School NR No Private 9-12 297 0.19
New Vistas Academy NR No Private K-12 66 0.36
New Vistas Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.39

Neighbors for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 728 East 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
718 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 11/15/2021 $1
736 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 03/26/2003
738 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 10/19/2017 $525,000
748 E 40th St, Brooklyn 2,548 09/11/1979
722 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 07/19/2013 $350,000
714 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,720 02/18/2003 $220,000
726 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 10/20/1982
724 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 05/29/1978
712 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,710 01/15/2004 $319,300
710 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,710 09/27/2007 $435,000
730 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 11/22/1978
742 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,710 03/13/2015
716 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,720 07/31/2015
732 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 03/05/2010 $320,000
3923 Farragut Rd, Brooklyn 1,911 01/02/2025
3911 Farragut Rd, Brooklyn 1,776 02/20/2026
720 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 01/16/2018 $475,000
708 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,710 02/23/2017
734 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,520 11/10/2006 $408,335
3917 Farragut Rd, Brooklyn 1,884 10/28/2022