New York City  »  11210  »  E 37th St  »  784 E 37th St

784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 784 East 37th Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05000-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/12/2024
Purchase price $730,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,398

Lot & Building Information for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,710
Building dimensions 18 ft x 38.58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) East 37 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Brooklyn Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,260, the tax amount paid for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $6,398. For the next year, the tax amount for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $6,398.

When was 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 08/12/2024 for $730,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2024 $730,000
12/22/2009 $435,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090301011001)
08/12/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024081900603002)
08/12/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed
(2024081900603001)
04/15/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016041900747001)
04/06/2016 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016042000722001)
01/05/2010 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010010600989001)
12/22/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010010400541002)
12/22/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed
(2010010400541001)
11/02/2007 - D
11/09/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007110600211001)
10/03/2006 - D
11/01/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006102600025001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,399
Estimated property tax: $6,398
Tax assessor's market value: $721,000
Assessed value: $43,260

Assessment History for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $721,000 $43,260 $32,248 19.843% $6,399 $6,399 +18.66%
2024/25 $629,000 $37,740 $26,849 20.085% $6,357 $5,393 -11.07%
2023/24 $685,000 $41,100 $30,191 20.085% $6,064 $6,064 +4.83%
2022/23 $594,000 $35,640 $28,483 20.309% $5,785 $5,785 +7.82%
2021/22 $617,000 $37,020 $26,873 19.963% $5,365 $5,365 -5.14%

Permits for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 784 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.37
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Farragut Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.191

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.24
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.24
New Vistas Academy NR No Private K-12 66 0.26