New York City  »  11210  »  Nostrand Ave  »  2043 Nostrand Ave

2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2043 Nostrand Avenue
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05005-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/15/2012
Purchase price $340,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,285

Lot & Building Information for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Nostrand Avenue Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nostrand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $3,995. For the next year, the tax amount for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $4,285.

When was 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 12/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $340,000
10/27/2011 $671,536
05/03/2007 $340,589
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025032100079002)
02/06/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025032100079001)
12/18/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Correction Deed
(2024121800935001)
09/13/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deed
(2022102400914001)
03/10/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Deed
(2022031800472001)
02/15/2012 - D
03/13/2012 - R
Deed
(2012021700362002)
10/27/2011 - D
12/01/2011 - R
Deed
(2011110800358001)
10/20/2008 - D
03/13/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012021700362001)
05/30/2008 - D
06/26/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008061701377001)
05/03/2007 - D
08/28/2008 - R
Deed
(2008082600675001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,996
Estimated property tax: $4,285
Tax assessor's market value: $735,000
Assessed value: $44,100
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $735,000 $44,100 $20,136 19.843% $4,948 $3,996 -1.20%
2024/25 $747,000 $44,820 $20,136 20.085% $5,008 $4,044 +1.26%
2023/24 $898,000 $53,880 $19,885 20.085% $4,958 $3,994 -15.55%
2022/23 $876,000 $52,560 $23,288 20.309% $4,730 $4,730 +37.77%
2021/22 $943,000 $56,580 $17,197 19.963% $4,391 $3,433 +2.08%

Permits for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/14/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2043 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.16
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Farragut Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.032