New York City  »  11210  »  E 34th St  »  8-12 E 34th St

8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

Also known as: 3324 Farragut Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11210

Also known as: 3324 Farragut Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11210

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8-12 East 34th Street
Secondary address 8 E 34th St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05008-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,774

Lot & Building Information for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,728
Building dimensions 16 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 34 Street (narrow)
Farragut Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8 E 34th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210
  • 10 E 34th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210
  • 12 E 34th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210
  • 812-822 E 34th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210
  • 3324 Farragut Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11210
  • 3324 Garage Farragut Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,400, the tax amount paid for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $6,374. For the next year, the tax amount for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $6,774.

When was 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 09/03/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2006 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006012500929001)
12/20/2005 - D
02/09/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006010402023002)
12/20/2005 - D
02/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006010402023001)
01/28/2004 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004020200484001)
09/03/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003101502295003)
09/03/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003101502295002)
09/03/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
(2003101502295001)
09/12/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3040008850304)
11/07/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3630007877463)
02/06/2001 - R Mortgage
(3610007511661)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,375
Estimated property tax: $6,774
Tax assessor's market value: $690,000
Assessed value: $41,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $690,000 $41,400 $32,126 19.843% $6,657 $6,375 +4.72%
2024/25 $812,000 $48,720 $30,309 20.085% $6,357 $6,088 +5.76%
2023/24 $803,000 $48,180 $28,658 20.085% $6,037 $5,756 -0.90%
2022/23 $832,000 $49,920 $28,598 20.309% $6,104 $5,808 +3.20%
2021/22 $742,000 $44,520 $28,192 19.963% $5,915 $5,628 +0.74%

Permits for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8-12 East 34th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.277
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Farragut Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.38
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.38