New York City  »  11210  »  E 37th St  »  899 E 37th St

899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 899 East 37th Street
Secondary address 899 Garage E 37th St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05012-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/16/2006
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,721

Lot & Building Information for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,023
Building dimensions 22 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 37 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Glenwood Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 899 Garage E 37th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,880, the tax amount paid for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $8,702. For the next year, the tax amount for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $8,721.

When was 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 10/10/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2006 $660,000
04/20/2005 $360,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025033100726001)
10/10/2017 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Deed
(2017103000605001)
10/21/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013110501061002)
10/21/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013110501061001)
07/29/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072901020001)
08/31/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006083101832001)
08/16/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081801635003)
08/16/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081801635002)
08/16/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Deed
(2006081801635001)
06/01/2005 - D
06/08/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005060300961001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,702
Estimated property tax: $8,721
Tax assessor's market value: $998,000
Assessed value: $59,880

Assessment History for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $998,000 $59,880 $43,855 19.843% $8,702 $8,702 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,096,000 $65,760 $41,374 20.085% $8,310 $8,310 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,335,000 $80,100 $39,035 20.085% $7,840 $7,840 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,147,000 $68,820 $36,826 20.309% $7,479 $7,479 +2.28%
2021/22 $1,055,000 $63,300 $36,626 19.963% $7,312 $7,312 -4.93%

Permits for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 899 East 37th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.378
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Glenwood Rd/E 37 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.26
P.S. 198 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 293 0.26