118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 118 Hawthorne Street |
| Secondary address | 118 Garage Hawthorne St |
| Neighborhood | Prospect - Lefferts Gardens |
| Zip code | 11225 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05046-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,883 |
Lot & Building Information for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 4,240 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 2,390 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Hawthorne Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bedford Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.63 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
Other Property Data for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 118 Garage Hawthorne St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
About 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,390 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $144,480, the tax amount paid for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $7,421. For the next year, the tax amount for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $7,883.
When was 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 06/16/1997.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,422 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,883 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,408,000 |
| Assessed value: | $144,480 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,408,000 | $144,480 | $37,402 | 19.843% | $7,703 | $7,422 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,914,000 | $114,840 | $35,286 | 20.085% | $7,356 | $7,087 | +0.23% |
| 2023/24 | $1,902,000 | $114,120 | $35,205 | 20.085% | $7,352 | $7,071 | -0.21% |
| 2022/23 | $1,825,000 | $109,500 | $34,889 | 20.309% | $7,382 | $7,086 | +8.05% |
| 2021/22 | $2,002,000 | $120,120 | $32,852 | 19.963% | $6,846 | $6,558 | +0.71% |
Permits for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 118 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Prospect - Lefferts Gardens Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect - Lefferts Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect - Lefferts Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ocean Ave & Parkside Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.311 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||