New York City  »  11225  »  Hawthorne St  »  184 Hawthorne St

184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 Hawthorne Street
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05046-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/16/2023
Purchase price $795,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $104,497

Lot & Building Information for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,180
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 106 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 9,128
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 39.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2024
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 8
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 2024 and has a total of 9,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,200, the tax amount paid for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $4,760. For the next year, the tax amount for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $104,497.

When was 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 12/23/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2023 $795,000

Title Documents for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2026 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Maps
(2026011500028002)
12/23/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Correction Deed
(2025122400607001)
11/25/2025 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Condo Declaration
(2026011500028001)
05/23/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025052301224001)
05/02/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024051301048002)
05/02/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024051301048001)
08/24/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023082800204001)
08/16/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
(2023082900528002)
08/16/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Termination of Agreement
(2023082900528001)
09/30/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2022111800963001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,760
Estimated property tax: $104,497
Tax assessor's market value: $396,000
Assessed value: $178,200

Assessment History for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $396,000 $178,200 $38,267 12.439% $4,760 $4,760 -33.11%
2024/25 $1,385,000 $83,100 $35,432 20.085% $7,117 $7,117 +1.71%
2023/24 $1,700,000 $102,000 $34,836 20.085% $6,997 $6,997 +162.31%
2022/23 $1,612,000 $96,720 $13,134 20.309% $6,818 $2,667 +7.30%
2021/22 $1,768,000 $106,080 $12,454 19.963% $6,322 $2,486 -4.49%

Permits for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/27/2025 New building
08/18/2025 New building
06/18/2025 New building
06/09/2025 Alteration
04/29/2025 New building
12/26/2024 Subdivision: condo
12/06/2024 New building
10/30/2024 New building
09/12/2024 Alteration
09/12/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 184 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Parkside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5