86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 86 Marlborough Road |
| Secondary address | 86 Garage Marlborough Rd |
| Neighborhood | Prospect Park South |
| Zip code | 11226 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05095-0028 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,901 |
Lot & Building Information for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 5,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,812 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Colonial |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Marlborough Road (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Church Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 14 |
| Closest police station | 1.26 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.52 Miles |
Other Property Data for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 86 Garage Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11226
About 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,812 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $146,280, the tax amount paid for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $10,268. For the next year, the tax amount for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $10,901.
When was 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 05/04/1987.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,269 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,901 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,438,000 |
| Assessed value: | $146,280 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,438,000 | $146,280 | $51,751 | 19.843% | $10,551 | $10,269 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $2,416,000 | $144,960 | $48,824 | 20.085% | $10,075 | $9,806 | +0.12% |
| 2023/24 | $2,856,000 | $171,360 | $48,764 | 20.085% | $10,075 | $9,794 | -0.20% |
| 2022/23 | $2,532,000 | $151,920 | $48,323 | 20.309% | $10,110 | $9,814 | +7.98% |
| 2021/22 | $1,968,000 | $118,080 | $45,527 | 19.963% | $9,376 | $9,089 | +0.67% |
Permits for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Prospect Park South Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Park South so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Park South and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 18th St & Church Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.172 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Church Av/Rugby Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 249 The Caton | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 710 | 0.13 |
| Practical Learning Center | NR | No | Private | PK-3 | 44 | 0.14 |
| Holy Innocents School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle 890 | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 301 | 0.36 |
| International Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 85 | 0.37 |
| Middle 839 | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 321 | 0.38 |
| Science Tech And Research High School At Erasmus | 8 | No | Public | 6-12 | 610 | 0.44 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn College Academy | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 631 | 0.32 |
| High School for Youth and Community Development | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 463 | 0.44 |
| High School For Service And Learning At Erasmus | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 234 | 0.44 |
Neighbors for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 86 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 92 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 2,900 | 09/21/1983 | |
| 106 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 4,526 | 10/11/2018 | $2,125,000 |
| 1423 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 4,282 | 07/05/2011 | $1,600,000 |
| 100 Buckingham Rd, Brooklyn | 3,657 | ||
| 85 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 2,112 | 01/13/2025 | |
| 101 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 2,896 | 01/27/2000 | |
| 120 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 3,577 | 11/30/2011 | $1,475,000 |
| 84 Buckingham Rd, Brooklyn | 3,409 | 08/31/2023 | $1,999,999 |
| 1325 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 6,348 | 10/14/1988 | |
| 83 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 17,000 | 11/14/2013 | |
| 77 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 2,508 | 02/22/2024 | |
| 81 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 2,112 | 01/03/2008 | $1,060,000 |
| 88 Buckingham Rd, Brooklyn | 3,820 | 05/25/2018 | |
| 1409 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 30,039 | 05/22/1985 | |
| 91 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 4,600 | 09/28/2012 | |
| 100 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 3,854 | 02/11/1997 | |
| 112 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 3,045 | 12/29/2020 | |
| 80 Marlborough Rd, Brooklyn | 2,695 | 02/27/1996 | |
| 109 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 3,444 | 08/12/1994 | |
| 108 Rugby Rd, Brooklyn | 4,779 | 05/29/2025 | $10 |