New York City  »  11218  »  Westminster Rd  »  136 Westminster Rd

136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Westminster Road
Secondary address 136 Garage Westminster Rd
Neighborhood Prospect Park South
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05115-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/09/2019
Purchase price $638,221
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,000

Lot & Building Information for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 3,426
Building dimensions 32 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 136 Garage Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 3,426 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,476,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2019 $638,221
10/04/2010 $982,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Deed
(2019041501103001)
03/21/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016040800774003)
03/21/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016040800774002)
02/08/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016040800774001)
10/04/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010100800387002)
10/04/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
(2010100800387001)
11/26/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3920009005792)
07/17/1990 - R Mortgage
(3910001553391)
07/06/1990 - D
07/17/1990 - R
Deed
(3900001553390)
04/15/1988 - D
05/17/1988 - R
Deed
(3150001366515)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,208
Estimated property tax: $14,000
Tax assessor's market value: $2,476,000
Assessed value: $148,560

Assessment History for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,476,000 $148,560 $66,563 19.843% $13,208 $13,208 +1.42%
2024/25 $2,214,000 $132,840 $64,840 20.085% $13,023 $13,023 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,957,000 $117,420 $61,171 20.085% $12,286 $12,286 +0.03%
2022/23 $1,536,000 $92,160 $60,480 20.309% $12,283 $12,283 +4.65%
2021/22 $1,491,000 $89,460 $58,796 19.963% $11,737 $11,737 +0.54%

Permits for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.225
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/Westminster Rd
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.112

Neighbors for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 136 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1112 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 5,492 06/10/2024 $1,900,000
1015 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 3,209 06/04/2021 $1,370,000