New York City  »  11218  »  Westminster Rd  »  164 Westminster Rd

164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Westminster Road
Secondary address 164 Garage Westminster Rd
Neighborhood Prospect Park South
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05115-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/14/2012
Purchase price $1,687,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,180

Lot & Building Information for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,500
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,257
Building dimensions 36 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Westminster Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beverley Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 164 Garage Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,940, the tax amount paid for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $12,435. For the next year, the tax amount for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $13,180.

When was 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $1,687,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $1,687,500
11/10/2003 $830,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021060300826005)
05/21/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021060300826004)
05/21/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021060300826003)
05/03/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021060300826002)
05/03/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021060300826001)
01/04/2013 - D
01/30/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013011600957001)
12/14/2012 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2012121700985002)
12/14/2012 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
(2012121700985001)
02/10/2011 - D
03/01/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011021400101001)
01/28/2011 - D
02/16/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011020600092002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,435
Estimated property tax: $13,180
Tax assessor's market value: $2,799,000
Assessed value: $167,940

Assessment History for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,799,000 $167,940 $62,667 19.843% $12,435 $12,435 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,647,000 $158,820 $59,120 20.085% $11,874 $11,874 +5.69%
2023/24 $2,646,000 $158,760 $55,937 20.085% $11,235 $11,235 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,166,000 $129,960 $55,937 20.309% $11,360 $11,360 +2.80%
2021/22 $1,823,000 $109,380 $55,355 19.963% $11,051 $11,051 +0.55%

Permits for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 164 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prospect Park South Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Park South so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Park South and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$657,500
-19.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
-18.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.205
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av / Beverly Rd
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.114

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 889 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 386 0.15
P.S. 889 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 386 0.15
Holy Innocents School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28