New York City  »  11218  »  Argyle Rd  »  162 Argyle Rd

162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Argyle Road
Secondary address 162 Garage Argyle Rd
Neighborhood Prospect Park South
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05116-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/18/2024
Purchase price $3,245,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,858

Lot & Building Information for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,500
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,998
Building dimensions 38 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) Argyle Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beverley Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 162 Garage Argyle Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,700, the tax amount paid for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $14,617. For the next year, the tax amount for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $14,858.

When was 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 10/18/2024 for $3,245,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2024 $3,245,000
05/23/2017 $2,090,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024111500641001)
10/18/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024102200258004)
10/18/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Deed
(2024102200258003)
10/15/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2024102200258002)
10/15/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2024102200258001)
03/01/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024030800965001)
02/06/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024021200999001)
01/25/2024 - D
01/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024012600085001)
12/29/2023 - D
01/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024011800165001)
05/23/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017071800310002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,618
Estimated property tax: $14,858
Tax assessor's market value: $3,345,000
Assessed value: $200,700

Assessment History for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,345,000 $200,700 $73,666 19.843% $14,618 $14,618 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,642,000 $158,520 $69,496 20.085% $13,958 $13,958 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,902,000 $174,120 $65,562 20.085% $13,168 $13,168 +3.91%
2022/23 $2,752,000 $165,120 $62,398 20.309% $12,672 $12,672 +1.73%
2021/22 $2,139,000 $128,340 $62,398 19.963% $12,457 $12,457 -4.53%

Permits for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/09/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 162 Argyle Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Prospect Park South Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Park South so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Park South and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$657,500
-19.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
-18.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.173
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/Westminster Rd
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.138

Schools

Nearest elementary schools