New York City  »  11218  »  Coney Island Ave  »  593 Coney Island Ave

593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Coney Island Avenue
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05141-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/21/2006
Purchase price $200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,250

Lot & Building Information for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2016
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,518,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2006 $200,000

Title Documents for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020060301011001)
06/01/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Deed
(2015060401038001)
12/22/2008 - D
01/21/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009010700475001)
12/21/2006 - D
01/03/2007 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006122800852001)
12/21/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2006122800765003)
12/21/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122800765002)
12/21/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Deed
(2006122800765001)
08/23/1999 - D
06/12/2000 - R
Deed
(3550007239055)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,748
Estimated property tax: $10,250
Tax assessor's market value: $1,518,000
Assessed value: $91,080

Assessment History for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,518,000 $91,080 $49,126 19.843% $9,748 $9,748 +2.93%
2024/25 $1,199,000 $71,940 $47,154 20.085% $9,471 $9,471 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,060,000 $63,600 $44,485 20.085% $8,935 $8,935 -0.13%
2022/23 $977,000 $58,620 $44,053 20.309% $8,947 $8,947 +4.10%
2021/22 $977,000 $58,620 $43,050 19.963% $8,594 $8,594 +1.74%

Permits for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/27/2016 Alteration type 2
04/22/2015 Alteration type 1
06/14/2002 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.279
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Slocum Pl
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.059

Neighbors for 593 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn