New York City  »  11218  »  Lewis Pl  »  20 Lewis Pl

20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lewis Place
Secondary address 20 Garage Lewis Pl
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05141-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/28/2021
Purchase price $1,825,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,982

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,303
Building dimensions 21 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Lewis Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 20 Garage Lewis Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,320, the tax amount paid for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $9,982. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $9,982.

When was 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 10/28/2021 for $1,825,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2021 $1,825,000
06/11/2007 $999,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110100543004)
10/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed
(2021110100543003)
10/22/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021110100543002)
10/22/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021110100543001)
07/16/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019072500033001)
06/21/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019070800801003)
06/21/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070800801002)
05/28/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019070800801001)
11/05/2016 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017012300626001)
02/18/2011 - D
04/28/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011041800620003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,982
Estimated property tax: $9,982
Tax assessor's market value: $2,272,000
Assessed value: $136,320

Assessment History for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,272,000 $136,320 $50,305 19.843% $9,982 $9,982 -0.07%
2024/25 $2,059,000 $123,540 $49,732 20.085% $9,989 $9,989 +5.95%
2023/24 $2,514,000 $150,840 $46,937 20.085% $9,427 $9,427 +4.48%
2022/23 $2,531,000 $151,860 $44,429 20.309% $9,023 $9,023 +11.66%
2021/22 $2,015,000 $120,900 $40,481 19.963% $8,369 $8,081 -5.21%

Permits for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/08/2023 Alteration
07/11/2023 Alteration
12/12/2022 Alteration
09/15/2022 Alteration
09/15/2022 Alteration
09/15/2022 Alteration
07/18/2022 Alteration
03/25/2022 Alteration
03/25/2022 Alteration
03/25/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 Lewis Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.258
View subway map