Essex County  »  07003  »  Grove St  »  155-157 Grove St

155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 41
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 10/01/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,063

Lot & Building Information for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $603,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2009 $1

Title Documents for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,063
Market value $603,700

Assessment History for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $603,700 $603,700 3.489 $21,063 +2.86%
2024 $603,700 $603,700 3.392 $20,478 +3.79%
2023 $603,700 $603,700 3.268 $19,729 +2.06%
2022 $603,700 $603,700 3.202 $19,330 +1.88%
2021 $603,700 $603,700 3.143 $18,974 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 155-157 Grove Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Tunbridge Pl, Bloomfield 1,200 06/01/2023
17 Tunbridge Pl, Bloomfield 1,380 02/13/2003 $1
135 Grove St, Bloomfield 1,200 07/28/2022
141 Grove St, Bloomfield 1,200 08/24/2021
15 Royalton Pl, Bloomfield 1,760 11/16/2006 $380,000
9 Royalton Pl, Bloomfield 1,760 04/04/2006 $350,000
131 Grove St, Bloomfield 1,368 08/30/2004 $253,000
159-165 Grove St, Bloomfield 04/25/2018 $1
343-345 Ampere Pkwy, Bloomfield 12/26/2012 $1,000,000