Essex County  »  07003  »  Orange St  »  159 Orange St

159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 104
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 09/30/2010
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,336

Lot & Building Information for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,062
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,900, the tax amount paid for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $11,335.

When was 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 03/09/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2010 $285,000
02/13/2001 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2010 - D
10/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2009 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,336
Market value $324,900

Assessment History for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,900 $324,900 3.489 $11,336 +2.86%
2024 $324,900 $324,900 3.392 $11,021 +3.79%
2023 $324,900 $324,900 3.268 $10,618 +2.06%
2022 $324,900 $324,900 3.202 $10,403 +9.46%
2021 $302,400 $302,400 3.143 $9,504 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Orange Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 0.17
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.26
Each 1 Teach 1 Academy NR Private PK, K-1 42 0.41
Each 1 Teach 1 Academy NR Private PK, K-1 42 0.41
Watsessing Elementary School 7 Public K-6 305 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.26
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.89
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.97
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.98
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.98

Nearest high schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.26
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.26
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.78