Essex County  »  07003  »  Orange St  »  144 Orange St

144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 156
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/28/2019
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,683

Lot & Building Information for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,032
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

How many square feet does 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $397,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2019 $310,000
12/02/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/15/2024 - R Mortgage
02/15/2024 - R Mortgage
01/26/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Sheriff's Deed
01/30/2023 - R Mortgage
06/11/2021 - R Mortgage
06/11/2021 - R Mortgage
04/07/2021 - R Mortgage
08/28/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,876
Current property tax $14,683
Market value $397,700

Assessment History for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,700 $397,700 3.489 $13,876 +2.86%
2024 $397,700 $397,700 3.392 $13,490 +3.79%
2023 $397,700 $397,700 3.268 $12,997 +2.06%
2022 $397,700 $397,700 3.202 $12,734 +1.88%
2021 $397,700 $397,700 3.143 $12,500 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 144 Orange Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Orange St, Bloomfield 2,118 01/28/2026
110 Orange St, Bloomfield 01/30/2025 $375,000
146 Orange St, Bloomfield 3,275 05/06/2003 $280,000
128-134 Orange St, Bloomfield 5,278 11/23/2021 $650,000
150 Orange St, Bloomfield 2,308 11/18/2024 $10
25 Lake St, Bloomfield 2,058 11/22/1974
140 Orange St, Bloomfield 3,534 03/31/2020 $575,000