15 Church Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
15 Church Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15 Church Street, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 252 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
| Sale date | 01/09/2010 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $39,129 |
Lot & Building Information for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
| Building sqft | 8,285 |
| Building class | Rooming House (282) |
| Acreage | 0.665 |
| Year built | 1855 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
This Rooming House (282) located at 15 Church Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 8,285 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.
What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Church Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?15 Church Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1855 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,121,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $39,129 |
| Market value | $1,121,500 |
Assessment History for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,121,500 | $1,121,500 | 3.489 | $39,129 | +2.86% |
| 2024 | $1,121,500 | $1,121,500 | 3.392 | $38,041 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $1,121,500 | $1,121,500 | 3.268 | $36,651 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $1,121,500 | $1,121,500 | 3.202 | $35,910 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $1,121,500 | $1,121,500 | 3.143 | $35,249 | +1.55% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 53,771 |
| Median age | 37.5 |
| Average household income | $139,365 |
| Family households | 61.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,215 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.5 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $463,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $491,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield
Here are the neighbors for 15 Church Street, Bloomfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Church St, Bloomfield | 1,700 | 03/31/2020 | $472,000 |
| 14 Elm St, Bloomfield | 3,902 | 11/17/2017 | $580,000 |
| 131-149 Broad St, Bloomfield | |||
| 324 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield | 2,489 | 04/07/1987 | $325,000 |
| 99 Beach St, Bloomfield | 2,934 | 08/16/2011 | $467,000 |
| 328 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield | 3,810 | 08/12/2022 | |