Essex County  »  07003  »  Fremont St  »  59 Fremont St

59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 275
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 06/14/2005
Sale price $352,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,697
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1902

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1902 and has a total of 2,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,000, the tax amount paid for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $18,596.

When was 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 06/14/2005 for $352,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2005 $352,000
12/15/2000 $199,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,079
Current property tax $0
Market value $533,000

Assessment History for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $533,000 $533,000 3.392 $18,079 +3.79%
2023 $533,000 $533,000 3.268 $17,418 +2.06%
2022 $533,000 $533,000 3.202 $17,067 +1.88%
2021 $533,000 $533,000 3.143 $16,752 +1.55%
2020 $533,000 $533,000 3.095 $16,496 +15.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 59 Fremont Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Fremont St, Bloomfield 3,992 01/07/2003 $300,000
62 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 3,066 03/10/2025
68 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 3,280
61 Fremont St, Bloomfield 2,611
53 Fremont St, Bloomfield 3,422 07/15/1986 $212,500
12 Hickory St, Bloomfield 2,016 08/22/2023
9 Vine Pl, Bloomfield 2,016 08/19/2020 $500,000
235 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,902 02/19/2021
208-216 Liberty St, Bloomfield 2,226
22 Vine St, Bloomfield 2,016 08/14/2015 $215,100