Essex County  »  07003  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  299 Bloomfield Ave

299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 332
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 06/23/2020
Sale price $515,000
Current property tax $20,996

Lot & Building Information for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 4,353
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 4,353 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $585,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $515,000
12/21/2005 $850,000
10/28/1997 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2005 - D
12/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,843
Current property tax $20,996
Market value $585,000

Assessment History for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $585,000 $585,000 3.392 $19,843 +3.79%
2023 $585,000 $585,000 3.268 $19,118 -27.43%
2022 $822,700 $822,700 3.202 $26,343 +1.88%
2021 $822,700 $822,700 3.143 $25,857 +1.55%
2020 $822,700 $822,700 3.095 $25,463 +9.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 299 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
263 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 09/13/1999 $1
30 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 2,631 12/06/2000 $215,000
40 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 2,090 06/06/2024
44 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,560 08/08/2025
48 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,941 12/16/2021
36 Hill St, Bloomfield 1,338 07/29/2022
52 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,525 11/30/2016 $1
48 Hill St, Bloomfield 07/19/2005 $5,100,000
58 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,436 03/21/2022