Essex County  »  07003  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  279 Bloomfield Ave

279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 332
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 10/29/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $84,800

Lot & Building Information for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.743
Year built 1964
Units 30

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

When was 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 built?

279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1964.

What is the assessed value of 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500,000, the tax amount paid for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $87,225.

When was 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 10/29/2014 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2014 $1
02/01/1995 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2014 - D
11/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $84,800
Market value $2,500,000

Assessment History for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 3.392 $84,800 +3.79%
2023 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 3.268 $81,700 -6.31%
2022 $2,723,500 $2,723,500 3.202 $87,206 +1.88%
2021 $2,723,500 $2,723,500 3.143 $85,600 +1.55%
2020 $2,723,500 $2,723,500 3.095 $84,292 +4.57%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 279 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
263 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 09/13/1999 $1
30 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 2,631 12/06/2000 $215,000
40 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 2,090 06/06/2024
44 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,560 08/08/2025
48 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,941 12/16/2021
36 Hill St, Bloomfield 1,338 07/29/2022
52 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,525 11/30/2016 $1
299 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 4,353 06/23/2020 $515,000
48 Hill St, Bloomfield 07/19/2005 $5,100,000