Essex County  »  07003  »  Franklin St  »  188 Franklin St

188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 332
Lot 63

Sales & Tax Overview for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 12/20/2012
Sale price $172,000
Property tax $13,198

Lot & Building Information for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district Garden Apartment (R-G)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,100, the tax amount paid for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $13,575.

When was 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 12/20/2012 for $172,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $172,000
01/22/2007 $1
08/01/1978 $47,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2007 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,198
Market value $389,100

Assessment History for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $389,100 $389,100 3.392 $13,198 +3.79%
2023 $389,100 $389,100 3.268 $12,716 +2.06%
2022 $389,100 $389,100 3.202 $12,459 +1.88%
2021 $389,100 $389,100 3.143 $12,229 +1.55%
2020 $389,100 $389,100 3.095 $12,043 +40.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188 Franklin Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 0.17
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.19
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.45
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.45
Each 1 Teach 1 Academy NR Private PK, K-1 42 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.19
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.72
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 1.01
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 1.05
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 1.06

Nearest high schools

Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.04
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.19