Essex County  »  07003  »  Franklin St  »  200 Franklin St

200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 332
Lot 64

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 03/18/1997
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,661

Lot & Building Information for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.561
Year built 1929
Units 42

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

When was 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 built?

200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1929.

What is the assessed value of 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,655,800, the tax amount paid for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $92,660.

When was 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 03/18/1997 for $1,375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/1997 $1,375,000

Title Documents for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2023 - R Assignment of Mortgage
05/05/2023 - R Assignment of Mortgage
05/01/2023 - R Mortgage 05/01/2028
03/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $92,661
Market value $2,655,800

Assessment History for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,655,800 $2,655,800 3.489 $92,661 +2.86%
2024 $2,655,800 $2,655,800 3.392 $90,085 +3.79%
2023 $2,655,800 $2,655,800 3.268 $86,792 +2.06%
2022 $2,655,800 $2,655,800 3.202 $85,039 +1.88%
2021 $2,655,800 $2,655,800 3.143 $83,472 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 200 Franklin Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Lombard St, Bloomfield 3,970 11/01/2023
22 Lombard St, Bloomfield 1,481 04/29/1991 $118,500
140 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 1,539 03/15/2023
148 Willard Ave, Bloomfield 2,048 09/30/2025
13 Kilmer CT, Bloomfield 2,247 07/19/1977 $72,000
53 Berkeley Pl, Bloomfield 2,216 01/19/2005 $350,000
16 Lombard St, Bloomfield 1,344 10/19/2022
26 Lombard St, Bloomfield 1,310 04/16/1970 $24,500
180 Franklin St, Bloomfield 02/22/2003 $10