9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | XXX363 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
| Sale date | 05/07/2002 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,301 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
| Building sqft | 2,754 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.116 |
| Year built | 1923 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,754 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $421,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $14,709.
When was 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 11/03/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2002 | $225,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,301 |
| Market value | $421,600 |
Assessment History for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $421,600 | $421,600 | 3.392 | $14,301 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $421,600 | $421,600 | 3.268 | $13,778 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $421,600 | $421,600 | 3.202 | $13,500 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $421,600 | $421,600 | 3.143 | $13,251 | +1.55% |
| 2020 | $421,600 | $421,600 | 3.095 | $13,049 | -4.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Berkeley Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carteret Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 373 | 0.19 |
| Berkeley Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 451 | 0.41 |
| Each 1 Teach 1 Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 42 | 0.50 |
| Belleville PS4 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 452 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbridge Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 57 | 0.65 |
| Jamas Children's University | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 0.68 |
| East Orange STEM Academy | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 568 | 0.79 |
| 1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj | NR | Private | PK-12 | 70 | 0.79 |
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 151 | 0.82 |