Essex County  »  07003  »  Watsessing Ave  »  185 Watsessing Ave

185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 363
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 06/18/2002
Sale price $1
Property tax $27,818

Lot & Building Information for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1969
Units 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

When was 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 built?

185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1969.

What is the assessed value of 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,100, the tax amount paid for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $28,613.

When was 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 06/18/2002 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2002 $1

Title Documents for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,818
Market value $820,100

Assessment History for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $820,100 $820,100 3.392 $27,818 +3.79%
2023 $820,100 $820,100 3.268 $26,801 +2.06%
2022 $820,100 $820,100 3.202 $26,260 +1.88%
2021 $820,100 $820,100 3.143 $25,776 +1.55%
2020 $820,100 $820,100 3.095 $25,382 +1.20%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 185 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,417 01/05/2021
209 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,494 01/14/2022
215 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,692 06/05/2000 $135,000
217 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,548 12/06/2001 $143,000
19 Berkeley Ave, Bloomfield 1,346 05/12/2021 $385,000
193 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,528 03/30/1990 $128,000
15 Berkeley Ave, Bloomfield 3,044 03/01/2011 $252,000
211 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,332 01/12/2015 $100