Essex County  »  07003  »  Salter Pl  »  5 Salter Pl

5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 425
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/25/2014
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,080

Lot & Building Information for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 1912
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-2B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $14,482.

When was 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 01/18/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2014 $335,000
06/23/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,080
Market value $415,100

Assessment History for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $415,100 $415,100 3.392 $14,080 +3.79%
2023 $415,100 $415,100 3.268 $13,565 +2.06%
2022 $415,100 $415,100 3.202 $13,292 +1.88%
2021 $415,100 $415,100 3.143 $13,047 +1.55%
2020 $415,100 $415,100 3.095 $12,847 +10.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Salter Place, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.25
Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.25
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.38
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.38
Berkeley Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 0.53

Nearest middle schools

1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.38
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.58
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.66
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.88
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.98

Nearest high schools

1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.38
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.45