Essex County  »  07003  »  Broad St  »  199 Broad St

199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 517
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 11/30/2006
Sale price $1,750,000
Property tax $47,525

Lot & Building Information for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 10,672
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.392
Year built 1992

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 10,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,401,100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

199 Broad Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/22/2025
Last updated 02/19/2026

AAEasy access to Garden State Parkway, I-80, I-280 and NJ TurnpikeBUILDING SF: 15,000 SF AVAILABLE SF: 1ST Floor: 1,250 SF, 2ND Floor: 2,000 SF ASKING RATE: $24.00 PSF + utilities KEY FEATURES: • Two medical suites offering distinct clinical configurations for a range of outpatient users. • 2,000 SF specialty medical suite with existing testing, procedure, and patient flow infrastructure (originally built for ophthalmology). • 1,250 SF flexible medical suite with multiple large exam rooms suitable for general medical, therapy, or chiropractic users. • Existing medical infrastructure helps reduce construction timeline and upfront capital versus building new medical space. • Ownership open to modifying layouts to support specialty-specific clinical needs. • Located within an established outpatient medical corridor with demonstrated patient demand.

View Listing

Brokers

Erica Davidson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Office $288/Sqft/Year 1,250 Erica Davidson
2nd Floor Office $24/Sqft/Year 2,000 Erica Davidson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 199 Broad Street
199 Broad Street
199 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Property Medical Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 3250 Sqft
Price $24-$288/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2006 $1,750,000
09/01/2003 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,525
Market value $1,401,100

Assessment History for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,401,100 $1,401,100 3.392 $47,525 +3.79%
2023 $1,401,100 $1,401,100 3.268 $45,788 +2.06%
2022 $1,401,100 $1,401,100 3.202 $44,863 +1.88%
2021 $1,401,100 $1,401,100 3.143 $44,037 +1.55%
2020 $1,401,100 $1,401,100 3.095 $43,364 -21.53%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 199 Broad Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 17,700 12/27/2012 $1
307 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 2,370 12/12/2003 $1
69 New St, Bloomfield 2,242 09/04/2020 $702,000
219-221 Broad St, Bloomfield 1,990 05/09/2024
41 New St, Bloomfield 1,353 12/19/2019 $1
59 New St, Bloomfield 960 09/03/2020 $355,000
337 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 6,685 09/16/2016 $994,000
317 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 4,088 05/08/2018 $1
181 Broad St, Bloomfield