Essex County  »  07003  »  Broad St  »  185 Broad St

185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 517
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 09/30/1996
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,846

Lot & Building Information for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,594
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

How many square feet does 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $408,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1996 $155,000

Title Documents for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2024 - R Mortgage
12/20/2024 - R Mortgage
11/15/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,846
Market value $408,200

Assessment History for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $408,200 $408,200 3.392 $13,846 +3.79%
2023 $408,200 $408,200 3.268 $13,340 +2.06%
2022 $408,200 $408,200 3.202 $13,071 +1.88%
2021 $408,200 $408,200 3.143 $12,830 +1.55%
2020 $408,200 $408,200 3.095 $12,634 -17.74%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 185 Broad Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 17,700 12/27/2012 $1
307 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 2,370 12/12/2003 $1
69 New St, Bloomfield 2,242 09/04/2020 $702,000
219-221 Broad St, Bloomfield 1,990 05/09/2024
301 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 4,027 06/25/2018 $771,000
59 New St, Bloomfield 960 09/03/2020 $355,000
337 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 6,685 09/16/2016 $994,000
317 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 4,088 05/08/2018 $1