Essex County  »  07003  »  Morris Pl  »  53 Morris Pl

53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 695
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Sale date 05/11/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,612

Lot & Building Information for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,778
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-2B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,800, the tax amount paid for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $17,612.

When was 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 05/11/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2021 $1
09/11/2020 $1
11/30/2004 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,612
Market value $504,800

Assessment History for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,800 $504,800 3.489 $17,612 +2.86%
2024 $504,800 $504,800 3.392 $17,123 +3.79%
2023 $504,800 $504,800 3.268 $16,497 +2.06%
2022 $504,800 $504,800 3.202 $16,164 +1.88%
2021 $504,800 $504,800 3.143 $15,866 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.34
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.34
Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.35
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.41
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.34
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.87
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 0.98
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 1.05
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.14

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.34
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.87
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.92
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.14
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 1.29

Neighbors for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 53 Morris Place, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,391 04/16/2026
43 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,360 11/02/2012 $357,000
39 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 1,924 07/11/2002 $195,000
17 Chapman St, Bloomfield 1,668 03/14/2007 $479,000
36 Warren St, Bloomfield 1,986 09/27/2018 $446,000
31-33 Morris Pl, Bloomfield
48 Warren St, Bloomfield 3,644 04/02/1979
61 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 01/13/2014 $485,000
40 Warren St, Bloomfield 4,096 04/10/2020 $700,000
51 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,354 05/11/2021 $1
399 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 6,073 01/02/2004 $1,250,000
62 Warren St, Bloomfield 2,820 05/04/1984 $42,000
52 Warren St, Bloomfield 2,285 10/17/2008
35 Chapman St, Bloomfield 05/11/1982
58 Warren St, Bloomfield 3,480 06/12/2015 $1
90 Bay Ave, Bloomfield
25 Chapman St, Bloomfield 1,708
19 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,046 01/12/1989 $180,000
50 Warren St, Bloomfield 2,556 10/23/2003 $1
57 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 1,682 06/29/2021