Essex County  »  07003  »  Hoover Ave  »  399 Hoover Ave

399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 695
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 01/02/2004
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,037

Lot & Building Information for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 6,073
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.684
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 6,073 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,004,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2004 $1,250,000
04/26/1985 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,037
Market value $1,004,200

Assessment History for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,004,200 $1,004,200 3.489 $35,037 +2.86%
2024 $1,004,200 $1,004,200 3.392 $34,062 +3.79%
2023 $1,004,200 $1,004,200 3.268 $32,817 +2.06%
2022 $1,004,200 $1,004,200 3.202 $32,154 +1.88%
2021 $1,004,200 $1,004,200 3.143 $31,562 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 399 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Chapman St, Bloomfield 1,668 03/14/2007 $479,000
7 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,130 06/19/2015 $352,000
39 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 1,924 07/11/2002 $195,000
43 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,360 11/02/2012 $357,000
47 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,391 04/16/2026
9 Chapman St, Bloomfield 3,011 03/06/1997 $160,000
31-33 Morris Pl, Bloomfield
5 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,046 10/17/2024
61 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 01/13/2014 $485,000