Essex County  »  07003  »  Chapman St  »  11 Chapman St

11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 695
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/28/2006
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,742

Lot & Building Information for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,978
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1913

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-2B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,200, the tax amount paid for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $12,741.

When was 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 04/28/2006 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2006 $410,000
12/22/2003 $340,000
07/20/2000 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2006 - D
05/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,742
Market value $365,200

Assessment History for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,200 $365,200 3.489 $12,742 +2.86%
2024 $365,200 $365,200 3.392 $12,388 +3.79%
2023 $365,200 $365,200 3.268 $11,935 +2.06%
2022 $365,200 $365,200 3.202 $11,694 +1.88%
2021 $365,200 $365,200 3.143 $11,478 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.26
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.26
Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.27
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.32
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.26
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.96
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 1.02
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 1.08
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.14

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.26
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.88
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.96
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.14
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 1.36

Neighbors for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 11 Chapman Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,130 06/19/2015 $352,000
38 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 3,492 02/17/2017 $370,000
52 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 2,405 01/31/2005 $1
17 Chapman St, Bloomfield 1,668 03/14/2007 $479,000
39 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 1,924 07/11/2002 $195,000
43 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,360 11/02/2012 $357,000
47 Morris Pl, Bloomfield 3,391 04/16/2026
9 Chapman St, Bloomfield 3,011 03/06/1997 $160,000
31-33 Morris Pl, Bloomfield
5 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,046 10/17/2024
399 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 6,073 01/02/2004 $1,250,000
26 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 3,528 06/04/2025
34 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 2,438
44 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 3,106 03/23/2015 $500,000
35 Chapman St, Bloomfield 05/11/1982
32 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 2,220 05/20/1999 $135,000
15 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,270 08/25/2021
19 Chapman St, Bloomfield 2,046 01/12/1989 $180,000
25 Chapman St, Bloomfield 1,708
48 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 1,599 12/16/2014 $138,500