Essex County  »  07003  »  Broughton Ave  »  98 Broughton Ave

98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 811
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 07/12/2019
Sale price $208,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,588

Lot & Building Information for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,845
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

How many square feet does 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 1,845 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $360,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2019 $208,000
03/14/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
12/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,588
Market value $360,800

Assessment History for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,800 $360,800 3.489 $12,588 +2.86%
2024 $360,800 $360,800 3.392 $12,238 +3.79%
2023 $360,800 $360,800 3.268 $11,791 +2.06%
2022 $360,800 $360,800 3.202 $11,553 +1.88%
2021 $360,800 $360,800 3.143 $11,340 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 98 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,294 12/02/2024
88-90 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 01/24/2024
76 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,257 08/03/1954
14 Pettit St, Bloomfield 2,002 12/28/1998 $1
70 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,672 11/30/2022
68 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,016 09/14/2022
66 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,120 12/22/2025
94 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,322 12/02/2024
104 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 4,372 12/17/2012 $177,000