Essex County  »  07009  »  Ridge Rd  »  536 Ridge Rd

536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 222
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Sale date 05/21/2010
Sale price $8,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $286,410

Lot & Building Information for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Building class Hospital-Nursing Home (278)
Acreage 3.982
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

When was 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 built?

536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1972.

What is the assessed value of 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,659,100, the tax amount paid for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $277,456.

When was 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 last sold?

536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was last sold in 02/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2010 $8,275,000
02/28/2008 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2010 - D
05/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2008 - D
03/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1974 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $277,456
Current property tax $286,410
Market value $10,659,100

Assessment History for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,659,100 $10,659,100 2.603 $277,456 -1.66%
2024 $11,138,700 $11,138,700 2.533 $282,143 -6.09%
2023 $11,875,000 $11,875,000 2.53 $300,438 +1.57%
2022 $11,875,000 $11,875,000 2.491 $295,806 +1.26%
2021 $11,875,000 $11,875,000 2.46 $292,125 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 536 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 4,564 07/31/2023
65 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,594
49 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,668 08/10/2023
37 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,672 08/27/1998 $230,000
64 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,885 05/21/2024
56 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,240 05/26/1989 $210,000
81 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 2,058 08/20/2020 $1
77 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,695 03/03/1998 $1
73 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 2,415 12/07/2009 $507,000