Essex County  »  07009  »  Ridge Rd  »  500 Ridge Rd

500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 222
Lot 100

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 9.9
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

What is the assessed value of 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,188,800, the tax amount paid for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $187,124.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $187,124
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,188,800

Assessment History for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,188,800 $7,188,800 2.603 $187,124 +2.76%
2024 $7,188,800 $7,188,800 2.533 $182,092 +0.12%
2023 $7,188,800 $7,188,800 2.53 $181,877 +1.57%
2022 $7,188,800 $7,188,800 2.491 $179,073 +1.26%
2021 $7,188,800 $7,188,800 2.46 $176,844 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 500 Ridge Road, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 4,564 07/31/2023
44 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,220
65 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,594
37 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,672 08/27/1998 $230,000
64 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,885 05/21/2024
56 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 1,240 05/26/1989 $210,000
536 Ridge Rd, Cedar Grove 02/03/2021
81 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 2,058 08/20/2020 $1
77 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,695 03/03/1998 $1
73 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 2,415 12/07/2009 $507,000
61 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,668 09/22/2017 $483,000
68 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 2,424 08/28/1998 $220,000
52 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 2,833 09/27/2012 $250,000
60 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 2,716 11/25/2014 $435,000
48 Bruce CT, Cedar Grove 2,392 09/05/2018 $689,000
53 Monroe St, Cedar Grove 1,668 11/29/2018 $370,000