Essex County  »  07107  »  Dr MLK JR Blvd  »  1 A Dr MLK JR Blvd

1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 42
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 06/08/2021
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $142,601

Lot & Building Information for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 31,953
Building class Store-Supermarket (734)
Acreage 2.356
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Supermarket (734) located at 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 31,953 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107?

1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,399,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2021 $4,300,000
04/30/2018 $10
07/10/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Deed Notice
06/08/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $142,601
Market value $4,399,900

Assessment History for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,399,900 $4,399,900 3.241 $142,601 +3.18%
2024 $4,399,900 $4,399,900 3.141 $138,201 -0.85%
2023 $4,399,900 $4,399,900 3.168 $139,389 +9.02%
2022 $4,399,900 $4,399,900 2.906 $127,861 +44.87%
2021 $1,592,800 $1,592,800 5.541 $88,257 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 1 A Dr MLK JR Boulevard, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Steuben St, East Orange 08/18/1972
10 Sussex Ave, Newark 6,548 01/01/2026
10 Dr MLK JR Blvd, East Orange 03/30/1994
10-12 Hedden Pl, East Orange 15,414 06/13/2014 $90,000
55 Eaton Pl, East Orange 08/25/2016
1-3 Sussex Ave, Newark
108 Steuben St, East Orange 1,802 11/03/2020 $258,000
60 Dr MLK JR Blvd, East Orange
6 Dr MLK JR Blvd, Newark 12/21/2007 $50,000
1 Dr MLK JR Blvd, Newark
80-96 Sussex Ave, East Orange 07/12/2016 $4,255,000