Essex County  »  07017  »  Hedden Pl  »  14 Hedden Pl

14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Hedden Place, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 44
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Sale date 03/14/2003
Sale price $66,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,521

Lot & Building Information for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Building sqft 12,366
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.081
Year built 1940
Stories 4

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

• • Improvements for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017 has a total of 12,366 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017?

14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $880,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2003 $66,000

Title Documents for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,521
Market value $880,000

Assessment History for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $880,000 $880,000 3.241 $28,521 +3.18%
2024 $880,000 $880,000 3.141 $27,641 -0.85%
2023 $880,000 $880,000 3.168 $27,878 -6.63%
2022 $1,027,500 $1,027,500 2.906 $29,859 +52.92%
2021 $352,400 $352,400 5.541 $19,526 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 14 Hedden Place, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Eaton Pl, East Orange 1,543 12/21/2016 $16,810
10 Sussex Ave, Newark 6,548 01/01/2026
10-12 Hedden Pl, East Orange 15,414 06/13/2014 $90,000
55 Eaton Pl, East Orange 08/25/2016
10 Dr MLK JR Blvd, East Orange 03/30/1994
1-3 Sussex Ave, Newark
108 Steuben St, East Orange 1,802 11/03/2020 $258,000
60 Dr MLK JR Blvd, East Orange
1 A Dr MLK JR Blvd, Newark 31,953 06/08/2021 $4,300,000
45 Eaton Pl, East Orange 2,728 01/27/2025