1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 4th Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07107 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | East Orange City |
| Block | 75 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Lower Roseville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 08/21/1997 |
| Sale price | $50,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 2.584 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Units | 95 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 1 4th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 4th Avenue, Newark
1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2000.
What is the assessed value of 1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $15,537,700, the tax amount paid for 1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 is $503,576.
When was 1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 08/21/1997 for $50,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 4th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/21/1997 | $50,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 1 4th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $503,577 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $15,537,700 |
Assessment History for 1 4th Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 4th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,537,700 | $15,537,700 | 3.241 | $503,577 | +3.18% |
| 2024 | $15,537,700 | $15,537,700 | 3.141 | $488,039 | -0.85% |
| 2023 | $15,537,700 | $15,537,700 | 3.168 | $492,234 | +9.02% |
| 2022 | $15,537,700 | $15,537,700 | 2.906 | $451,526 | -34.50% |
| 2021 | $12,441,300 | $12,441,300 | 5.541 | $689,372 | +1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 4th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 4th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 754 | 0.40 |
| Gordon Parks Academy Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 291 | 0.41 |
| Essex Regional School | NR | Public | PK, 5-6, 12 | 0 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelia Y. Oliver Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 0.51 |
| Salome Urena Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 0.53 |
| First Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,083 | 0.60 |