Essex County  »  07017  »  Whitney Pl  »  15 Whitney Pl

15 Whitney Place, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Whitney Place, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Whitney Place, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 80
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Sale date 07/14/2020
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,737

Lot & Building Information for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.238

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

• • Improvements for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

What is the market value of 15 Whitney Place, East Orange, NJ 07017?

The current market value is $177,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2020 $2,250,000
09/20/2016 $1,200,000
08/19/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2021 - R Mortgage
07/14/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2016 - D
09/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,737
Market value $177,000

Assessment History for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,000 $177,000 3.241 $5,737 +3.18%
2024 $177,000 $177,000 3.141 $5,560 -0.85%
2023 $177,000 $177,000 3.168 $5,607 +9.02%
2022 $177,000 $177,000 2.906 $5,144 +129.21%
2021 $40,500 $40,500 5.541 $2,244 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 15 Whitney Place, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Ampere Plz, East Orange 06/18/2010 $1,975,000
156 N 16th St, East Orange 1,916 09/15/2021
234 N 18th St, East Orange 05/31/2018 $700,000
1 4th Ave, Newark 08/21/1997 $50,000
164 N 16th St, East Orange 2,641
5 Whitney Pl, East Orange 06/18/2010 $1,975,000
11 Ampere Plz, East Orange 06/18/2010 $1,975,000
210 N 15th St, Newark 09/09/2021 $6,500,000