Essex County  »  07017  »  N Grove St  »  532 N Grove St

532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 North Grove Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 120
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Sale date 08/07/1998
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $142,251

Lot & Building Information for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Building sqft 53,311
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 4.076
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 has a total of 53,311 square feet and a current price per square foot of $33.

What is the year built & the current market value of 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017?

532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,389,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/1998 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $142,251
Market value $4,389,100

Assessment History for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,389,100 $4,389,100 3.241 $142,251 +3.18%
2024 $4,389,100 $4,389,100 3.141 $137,862 -0.85%
2023 $4,389,100 $4,389,100 3.168 $139,047 -41.06%
2022 $8,117,500 $8,117,500 2.906 $235,895 +68.39%
2021 $2,528,200 $2,528,200 5.541 $140,088 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 532 North Grove Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 1,951 08/29/2024
490 N Grove St, East Orange 2,912 08/25/2000 $140,000
231 Hoffman Blvd, East Orange 2,208 06/15/2022
227 Hoffman Blvd, East Orange 2,208 01/19/1981
170 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,150 12/06/2015 $75,000
172 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,242 11/17/2025
487 Abington Ave, Bloomfield 1,056 05/01/1997 $93,000
485 Abington Ave, Bloomfield 1,562 02/18/2019 $268,000