Essex County  »  07017  »  Rutledge Ave  »  156 Rutledge Ave

156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 120
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 09/06/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,249

Lot & Building Information for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.107

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

What is the market value of 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

The current market value is $69,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2024 $1
11/10/2020 $125,000
02/08/1991 $1,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2024 - R Mortgage
02/22/2023 - D
03/01/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,249
Market value $69,400

Assessment History for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $69,400 $69,400 3.241 $2,249 +3.18%
2024 $69,400 $69,400 3.141 $2,180 -0.85%
2023 $69,400 $69,400 3.168 $2,199 +9.02%
2022 $69,400 $69,400 2.906 $2,017 -37.99%
2021 $58,700 $58,700 5.541 $3,253 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Rutledge Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.16
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.16
Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.17
Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.17
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.16
Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.17
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.52
Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah NR Private PK-12 191 0.59
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.62

Nearest high schools

Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah NR Private PK-12 191 0.59
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.62