Essex County  »  07017  »  Prospect St  »  515 Prospect St

515 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Prospect Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 603
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Sale date 10/30/2014
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,529

Lot & Building Information for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Building sqft 7,943
Building class Store
Acreage 0.184
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 has a total of 7,943 square feet and a current price per square foot of $44.

What is the market value of 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017?

The current market value is $571,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2014 $350,000

Title Documents for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2025 - R Mortgage
10/30/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,529
Market value $571,700

Assessment History for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,700 $571,700 3.241 $18,529 +3.18%
2024 $571,700 $571,700 3.141 $17,957 -0.85%
2023 $571,700 $571,700 3.168 $18,111 +9.02%
2022 $571,700 $571,700 2.906 $16,614 +35.98%
2021 $220,500 $220,500 5.541 $12,218 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 515 Prospect Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
535 Prospect St, East Orange 2,478 04/30/2004 $169,600
28 Boyden St, East Orange 1,913 06/27/2020 $300,000
519 Prospect St, East Orange 10/30/2014 $350,000
94 Dodd St, East Orange 2,056 11/27/2018 $205,000
106 Dodd St, East Orange 1,686 01/21/2025
553 A Prospect St, East Orange 2,520 09/09/1994 $117,000
90 Dodd St, East Orange 01/30/2013 $360,000
16 Boyden St, East Orange 1,905 07/29/2006 $290,000