537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange |
| Zip code | 07017 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | East Orange City |
| Block | 603 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
| Sale date | 05/12/2003 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,328 |
Lot & Building Information for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
| Building sqft | 3,516 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
- • Improvements for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,516 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $442,100, the tax amount paid for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $14,328.
When was 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 05/12/2003 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2003 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,328 |
| Market value | $442,100 |
Assessment History for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $442,100 | $442,100 | 3.241 | $14,328 | +3.18% |
| 2024 | $442,100 | $442,100 | 3.141 | $13,886 | +0.40% |
| 2023 | $436,600 | $436,600 | 3.168 | $13,831 | +9.02% |
| 2022 | $436,600 | $436,600 | 2.906 | $12,688 | -16.52% |
| 2021 | $274,300 | $274,300 | 5.541 | $15,199 | +1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537-539 Prospect Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watsessing Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 305 | 0.25 |
| Each 1 Teach 1 Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 42 | 0.33 |
| Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 324 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Orange STEM Academy | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 568 | 0.39 |
| John L Costley Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 333 | 0.74 |
| Sojourner Truth Middle School | 1 | Public | 6-8 | 278 | 0.74 |