Essex County  »  184 S Harrison St

184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 710
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,493

Lot & Building Information for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.391
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018?

184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $292,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $10
05/18/2018 $10
02/13/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2022 - R Mortgage
05/30/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2018 - D
06/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2008 - D
02/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2006 - D
07/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,493
Market value $292,900

Assessment History for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $292,900 $292,900 3.241 $9,493 +3.18%
2024 $292,900 $292,900 3.141 $9,200 -0.85%
2023 $292,900 $292,900 3.168 $9,279 -29.50%
2022 $452,900 $452,900 2.906 $13,161 +66.45%
2021 $142,700 $142,700 5.541 $7,907 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 184 South Harrison Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Hampton Ter, East Orange 2,425 12/04/1998 $46,900
24 Hampton Ter, East Orange 2,278 04/25/1995 $73,000
576 Central Ave, East Orange 09/13/2018
20 Hampton Ter, East Orange 12/28/2021 $10
164 S Harrison St, East Orange 01/22/2004 $1,764,000
99 Evergreen Pl, East Orange 09/26/1973
582-620 Central Ave, East Orange 58,200 08/08/2016 $2,300,000
157 S Harrison St, East Orange 12/28/2021 $10