New York City  »  11218  »  Seeley St  »  89 Seeley St

89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Seeley Street
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05261-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/28/2017
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $23,528

Lot & Building Information for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 5,351
Building dimensions 25 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2022
Frontage(s) Seeley Street (narrow)
20 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 2022 and has a total of 5,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,880, the tax amount paid for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $20,556. For the next year, the tax amount for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $23,528.

When was 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 10/31/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2017 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021072201380001)
09/24/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020100800283002)
12/29/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2018011000880001)
10/31/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Deed
(2017110800212001)
07/15/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017072700402002)
07/11/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017072700402001)
03/08/2017 - D
03/17/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017031300442001)
02/28/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017030200862002)
02/28/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017030200862001)
01/02/2013 - D
01/18/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013010201910001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,556
Estimated property tax: $23,528
Tax assessor's market value: $3,398,000
Assessed value: $203,880

Assessment History for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,398,000 $203,880 $103,595 19.843% $20,556 $20,556 +33.19%
2024/25 $3,029,000 $181,740 $76,844 20.085% $15,434 $15,434 +134.98%
2023/24 $738,000 $44,280 $32,702 20.085% $6,568 $6,568 +55.34%
2022/23 $347,000 $20,820 $20,820 20.309% $4,228 $4,228 -7.03%
2021/22 $589,873 $35,392 $22,784 19.963% $4,548 $4,548 -3.50%

Permits for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/10/2026 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
08/19/2025 Alteration
07/22/2025 Alteration
05/27/2025 Alteration
12/10/2022 Alteration
11/08/2022 Alteration
02/16/2022 Alteration
02/16/2022 Alteration
02/16/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 89 Seeley Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-27.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,181
19.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.189