Essex County  »  07004  »  Clinton Rd  »  78 Clinton Rd

78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 601
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Sale date 04/26/2002
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,889

Lot & Building Information for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Building sqft 5,590
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1938
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 5,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $571,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2002 $300,000

Title Documents for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,889
Market value $571,300

Assessment History for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,300 $571,300 2.081 $11,889 -2.57%
2024 $571,300 $571,300 2.136 $12,203 +4.04%
2023 $571,300 $571,300 2.053 $11,729 +2.50%
2022 $571,300 $571,300 2.003 $11,443 -1.18%
2021 $571,300 $571,300 2.027 $11,580 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 78 Clinton Road, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12-14 Industrial Rd, Fairfield 33,000 12/13/2010 $2,450,000
16 Industrial Rd, Fairfield 30,000 12/30/2016 $2,370,000
26-28 Industrial Rd, Fairfield 63,546 12/28/2022
161 Dwight Pl, Fairfield 30,860 09/11/2023
46 Clinton Rd, Fairfield 3,634 10/28/2021 $1
10 Industrial Rd, Fairfield 13,510 11/20/2024
40 Clinton Rd, Fairfield 984 10/20/1999
108 A Clinton Rd, Fairfield 18,360 12/30/2016 $810,000
60-70 Clinton Rd, Fairfield