Essex County  »  07004  »  Passaic Ave  »  40 Passaic Ave

40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2101
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Sale date 02/24/2009
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $3,891

Lot & Building Information for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.953

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (L1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

What is the market value of 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

The current market value is $187,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2009 $100

Title Documents for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2009 - D
03/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,891
Market value $187,000

Assessment History for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,000 $187,000 2.081 $3,891 -2.57%
2024 $187,000 $187,000 2.136 $3,994 +4.04%
2023 $187,000 $187,000 2.053 $3,839 +2.50%
2022 $187,000 $187,000 2.003 $3,746 -1.18%
2021 $187,000 $187,000 2.027 $3,790 +4.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenview Academy NR Private 0 0.61
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 0.63
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 0.63
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 0.64
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Glenview Academy NR Private 0 0.61
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 0.63
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 0.64
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.92
Children's House NR Private 0 1.30

Nearest high schools

Glenview Academy NR Private 0 0.61
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 0.63
The Gramon School NR Private 9-12 38 0.64
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.75