Essex County  »  07004  »  Passaic Ave  »  70 Passaic Ave

70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2101
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Sale date 04/05/2000
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,931

Lot & Building Information for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Building sqft 20,047
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 2.06
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 20,047 square feet and a current price per square foot of $35.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,966,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2000 $720,000

Title Documents for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,931
Market value $1,966,900

Assessment History for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,966,900 $1,966,900 2.081 $40,931 -2.57%
2024 $1,966,900 $1,966,900 2.136 $42,013 +4.04%
2023 $1,966,900 $1,966,900 2.053 $40,380 +2.50%
2022 $1,966,900 $1,966,900 2.003 $39,397 -1.18%
2021 $1,966,900 $1,966,900 2.027 $39,869 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 70 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 50,764 06/10/2003 $784,800
1 Schindler Way, Fairfield 2,657 04/20/2021 $690,000
30 Mill St, Fairfield
3 Schindler Way, Fairfield 2,858 12/09/2003 $10
74 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 11/12/2019
95 Schindler Way, Fairfield 12/18/2007 $1
5 Schindler Way, Fairfield 2,603 02/15/2006 $1
46 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 6,345 10/11/2016 $1
56 Greenbrook Rd, Fairfield
9 Schindler Way, Fairfield 3,032 01/13/2022