Essex County  »  07004  »  Passaic Ave  »  216 Passaic Ave

216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2201
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Sale date 09/18/2007
Sale price $1,040,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,076

Lot & Building Information for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Building sqft 12,599
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 1.53
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 12,599 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,301,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2007 $1,040,000

Title Documents for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,076
Market value $1,301,100

Assessment History for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,301,100 $1,301,100 2.081 $27,076 -2.57%
2024 $1,301,100 $1,301,100 2.136 $27,791 +4.04%
2023 $1,301,100 $1,301,100 2.053 $26,712 +2.50%
2022 $1,301,100 $1,301,100 2.003 $26,061 -1.18%
2021 $1,301,100 $1,301,100 2.027 $26,373 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 216 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield 18,812 04/01/2002 $900,000
21 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield 03/31/2004 $510,000
11 Greenbrook Rd, Fairfield
10 Pier Ln, Fairfield 1,773 03/27/1996
17 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield 8,768 06/10/2004 $923,000
230 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 06/01/2019 $220,000
7 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield 4,670 04/05/2007 $700,000
24 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield 24,844
234 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 1,722 06/24/2022 $499,999