7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information
7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield |
| Zip code | 07004 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Fairfield Township |
| Block | 2302 |
| Lot | 12.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
| Sale date | 04/05/2007 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,465 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
| Building sqft | 4,670 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.414 |
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
- • Improvements for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,670 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $983,400, the tax amount paid for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 is $20,464.
When was 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was last sold in 04/05/2007 for $700,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,465 |
| Market value | $983,400 |
Assessment History for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $983,400 | $983,400 | 2.081 | $20,465 | -2.57% |
| 2024 | $983,400 | $983,400 | 2.136 | $21,005 | +4.04% |
| 2023 | $983,400 | $983,400 | 2.053 | $20,189 | +2.50% |
| 2022 | $983,400 | $983,400 | 2.003 | $19,698 | -1.18% |
| 2021 | $983,400 | $983,400 | 2.027 | $19,934 | +4.86% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,824 |
| Median age | 49.9 |
| Average household income | $145,876 |
| Family households | 75.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,039 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $708,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $650,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield
Here are the neighbors for 7 Sherwood Lane, Fairfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield | 03/31/2004 | $510,000 | |
| 25 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield | 18,812 | 04/01/2002 | $900,000 |
| 230 Passaic Ave, Fairfield | 06/01/2019 | $220,000 | |
| 8 Colt St, Fairfield | 1,481 | ||
| 17 Sherwood Ln, Fairfield | 8,768 | 06/10/2004 | $923,000 |
| 10 Pier Ln, Fairfield | 1,773 | 03/27/1996 | |