161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 161 Prospect Park SW |
| Secondary address | 700 Vanderbilt St |
| Neighborhood | Windsor Terrace |
| Zip code | 11218 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05275-0088 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/30/2009 |
| Purchase price | $919,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,678 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,255 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,625 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Vanderbilt Street (narrow) Prospect Park Southwest (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 1.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.23 Miles |
Other Property Data for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 700 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn, NY 11218
About 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,625 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $99,540, the tax amount paid for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $7,614. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $7,678.
When was 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 04/25/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,615 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,678 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,659,000 |
| Assessed value: | $99,540 |
Assessment History for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,659,000 | $99,540 | $38,374 | 19.843% | $7,615 | $7,615 | +4.67% |
| 2024/25 | $1,779,000 | $106,740 | $36,221 | 20.085% | $7,275 | $7,275 | +5.97% |
| 2023/24 | $2,017,000 | $121,020 | $34,180 | 20.085% | $6,865 | $6,865 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,651,000 | $99,060 | $32,246 | 20.309% | $6,549 | $6,549 | +1.74% |
| 2021/22 | $1,606,000 | $96,360 | $32,246 | 19.963% | $6,437 | $6,437 | +0.06% |
Permits for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 161 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.175 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|