New York City  »  11218  »  Prospect Park SW  »  164 Prospect Park SW

164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Prospect Park SW
Secondary address 164 Garage Prospect Park SW
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05275-0091

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,946

Lot & Building Information for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,779
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 98.83 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,584
Building dimensions 18 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Prospect Park Southwest (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 164 Garage Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,620, the tax amount paid for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $5,944. For the next year, the tax amount for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $5,946.

When was 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 02/02/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020091700274001)
08/17/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100800834001)
08/11/2016 - D
09/02/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016081500070001)
01/09/2004 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005111800134001)
08/21/2003 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004013100183002)
05/21/1999 - R Mortgage
(3540006610554)
05/21/1999 - R Power of Attorney
(3060006610706)
05/21/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3270006610927)
05/21/1999 - R Agreement
(3340006611434)
12/04/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3420005441042)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,945
Estimated property tax: $5,946
Tax assessor's market value: $1,977,000
Assessed value: $118,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,977,000 $118,620 $29,959 19.843% $6,754 $5,945 +0.79%
2024/25 $1,786,000 $107,160 $29,366 20.085% $6,649 $5,898 -2.06%
2023/24 $1,993,000 $119,580 $29,985 20.085% $6,304 $6,022 +51.82%
2022/23 $1,631,000 $97,860 $28,205 20.309% $6,025 $3,967 +9.70%
2021/22 $1,574,000 $94,440 $26,933 19.963% $5,664 $3,616 -36.26%

Permits for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/08/2021 Alteration
03/30/2018 Alteration type 2
01/30/2018 Alteration
12/13/2017 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 164 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-27.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,181
19.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.169
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Pk Sw/Vanderbilt St
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.052